Some lenders get
[…] not achieve the enhanced consumer protections HUD sought with respect to
mortgage loans involving affiliated business arrangements. Now, under the CFPB,
new rulemaking would allow further refining of regulations on practices
prohibited under other RESPA provisions.
[vi] These rulings over the years were withdrawn, revised or clarified,
but can be traced all the way back to 1987.
[vii] The term “closing services” in this context refers to handling
the actual closing, not merely the back-office activities leading up to the
closing.
[viii] Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(iii) expressly permits a
payment “[b]y a lender to its duly appointed agent or contractor for services
actually performed in the origination, processing, or funding of a loan.”
[ix] 138 Cong. Rec. S17910 (Oct. 8, 1992)
[x] Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(iii)
[xi] Wydler v. Bank of America, 2005 U.S. Dist. (SD Fla. 2005)