A large servicing
[…] may arise after January 10, 2014 involving alleged violations of Regulation X’s
loss mitigation provisions).
Regulation X, 12 CFR § 1024.30(d), Comment
30(d)-4, specifies that “[e]ven after a servicer’s confirmation of a successor
in interest, the servicer is still required to comply with all applicable
requirements of this subpart [that is §§ 1024.30-.41] with respect to the
transferor borrower.”
In point of fact, Regulation X does use the undefined term
“transferor borrower” throughout its various references to successors in
interest and their rights as borrowers. Regulation X, 12 CFR §
1024.30(d), specifies that a confirmed successor in
interest is a “borrower” for various purposes of the mortgage servicing
sections (i.e., Subpart C). Also, Section 1024.31 defines “confirmed successor
in interest” to mean a “successor in interest once a servicer has confirmed the
successor’s identity and ownership interest in a property that secures a
mortgage loan subject to [RESPA].”
Assuming that the provisions of the Servicing Rule apply to
the situation, it probably would be fair to assume that Sanchez was a
“confirmed successor in interest” and that Ocampo was Sanchez’s “transferor
borrower.” That said, the Servicing Rule took effect on January 14, 2014, so