Every once
[…] This also suggests that the NOE must
relate to servicing. In contrast, the RFI provisions of Regulation X §
1024.36(f)(1)(iii) do not define “information” and appear to encompass any
request for information except when the “information is not directly related to
the borrower’s mortgage loan account.” That’s an interesting nuance, given that
a Request for Information aims at identifying policies and best practices to
promote consistent interpretation of existing authorities.
Since we’re now in the tumultuous
world of nuances, let’s refine the answer even more. Regulation X § 1024.2(b)
generally defines the term “servicing” to mean “receiving any scheduled
periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally
related mortgage loan, including amounts for escrow accounts under section 10
of RESPA (12 U.S.C. § 2609),
and making the payments to the owner of the loan or other third parties of
principal and interest and such other payments with respect to the amounts
received from the borrower as may be required pursuant to the terms of the
mortgage servicing loan documents or servicing contract. In the case of a home
equity conversion mortgage or reverse mortgage as referenced in this section,
servicing includes making payments to the borrower.”
Courts differ regarding whether a
QWR must relate to servicing. A federal district court in Ohio recently gave
its opinion on the matter. Take Baker v. Nationstar, LLC,
2018 U.S. Dist. (S.D. Ohio July 20, 2018).
In 1995, the Bakers obtained a
mortgage loan to purchase their home.