Every once
[…] reasons for the belief of the borrower, to the extent applicable, that the
account is in error or provides sufficient detail to the servicer regarding
other information sought by the borrower."
Previously, Regulation X §
1024.21(e)(2) restated this definition almost word-for-word, except for two
additions, one of which is relevant to the answer. Regulation X, RESPA’s
implementing regulation, added to item (ii) the phrase “relating to the
servicing of the loan” before “sought by the borrower.”
Today’s version of Regulation X, in 12 CFR 1024.31, also includes the
phrase “relating to the servicing of the loan” in its definition of the term:
"Qualified written
request means a written correspondence
from the borrower to the servicer that includes, or otherwise enables the
servicer to identify, the name and account of the borrower, and either:
(1) States the reasons the
borrower believes the account is in error; or
(2) Provides sufficient detail to
the servicer regarding information relating to the servicing of the mortgage
loan sought by the borrower."
If the borrower states the reasons
for believing an error has occurred in the account, the borrower need not also
provide sufficient detail regarding “information relating to the servicing of
the mortgage loan.” It probably would be fair to conclude that an account being